Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We have put the following measures in place to ensure we are GDPR compliant.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site https://clarkeknives.co.uk including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter or complete a course booking form.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Clarke Knives, Vlakvark Club and Vlakvark Forge are collectively known for this policy as Clarke Knives.

Clarke Knives is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entities: Clarke Knives

Email address: graham@clarkeknives.co.uk

Postal address: Clarke Knives, Unit 21, Lower Bassett Down Workshops, Hay Lane, Wroughton, SN4 9QP

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at graham@clarkeknives.co.uk

Below are our policies on how we collect data from you and which data we collect from you:

Contact forms from website

Identity Data may include your first name only

Contact Data may include your email address only

If you choose to download Articles, your details will be collected for newsletters, to enable us to inform you of relevant events and information. Your data will never be shared with 3rd Parties and we will never send spam!

Your personal data will be stored and be accessible by Clarke Knives staff only.

You will have the option on each email to unsubscribe if you no longer wish to receive emails.

Course Bookings

Identity Data may include your first name, last name

Contact Data may include your home/business address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data is not collected:

All payments are collected either by BACS or PayPal

Transaction Data may include details about payments made by yourself for course bookings.

Your personal data will be stored and be accessible by Clarke Knives.

Your information will not be shared to any third party companies.

We will only contact you with regards to Clarke Knives Courses and associated matters and will never send spam to you.

Data Retention:

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or medical requirements

We keep your information only for the purpose of contacting you with respect to the dissemination of information about our products, services and events associated with Clarke Knives. You will be able to unsubscribe from our mailing list at the bottom of every communication we send.

This website is operated by Clarke Knives and we are committed to protecting your personal information and will keep any information you provide safely and securely.

 

 

 

  1. Disclosing Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

  1. Webserver Logs

For statistical purposes, we will gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. These log files contain standard information collected by web servers, such as client IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), operating system, etc. This information is only used internally, and is not distributed or sold to a third party. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer the website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

  1. Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

You can find more information about cookies at:

www.allaboutcookies.org

www.youronlinechoices.eu

For a video about cookies visit a look at cookies

Clarke Knives would like to use cookies to store information on your computer, to improve our website. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate, and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but some parts of the site will not work.

Cookie Categories

Strictly necessary cookies – these cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.

Performance cookies – these cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited.

Functionality cookies – these cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

  1. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

Request access, correction and removal to your personal data.

Object to processing of your personal data.

Request restriction of processing your personal data.

Request transfer of your personal data.

Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@fertilitymassage.co.uk.

If you request access to your personal data, there will not be a fee unless the request is excessive.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.

  1. Links to Third Party Websites

When you are using the Website you may move to other websites which are not operated by us (“Third Party Websites”). Third Party Websites may send their own cookies to you and collect or request data and personal information. We do not control Third Party Websites and therefore are not responsible for them. By having a link to Third Party Websites from the Website we do not make any promise or recommendation about the Third Party Websites and we may not have any connection with the people who operate the Third Party Websites. You should always read the privacy policy of Third Party Websites as their policy may be materially different to that of Clarke Knives

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

From time to time Clarke Knives may decide or be legally obliged to update this privacy policy. Any changes will be posted on the website. Except as required by law, any modifications of this privacy policy will not affect our treatment of data collected prior to the effective date of the policy change.

GDPR Data Flow

Mailing list & e-mails

Identity Data – First Name. Surname, ‘Phone No, e-mail address,

Data Reason – contact between clients and Clarke Knives.

Data Storage – Password protected computer and encrypted emails